2019 Fair Schedule

Finalized activities are listed with more to be added. 

2019 Fair Schedule has been revised and is available below for printing.

The pig races from Leader, MN will not be at the fair this year due to unforeseen circumstances. We are hoping to have them back next year.

2019 Fair Schedule

Schedule size: 11×14

Monday, July 29, 2019

   9:00am-10:30am      4-H Conference Judging of exhibits for livestock families

 10:30am – 4:30pm      4-H Conference Judging for all other exhibitors

 12:00pm – 7pm           Open Class Craft/Agricultural Exhibits-Entry Day

 12:00pm – 6pm           Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Set-Up

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

   8:30am                      Open Class Craft/Ag Exhibit Judging-Ag Craft Building

                                           (Building opens when judging is completed)

   9:00am – Noon          Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Set-up

   9:00am                      4-H Swine Judging-Show Arena

 10:00am                      4-H Demonstrations – Cottonwood Stage

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm       Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm – 9pm            Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Open

 12:00pm – Midnight     Beer Garden Open

12:00, 2 & 4pm            Slew Foot Family Band – Cottonwood Stage

1:00, 2, 3 , 4 & 5pm    FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

   1:00pm                     4-H Beef Judging – Show Arena

   1:00, 3 & 5pm          The Simple Guys – Music – Cottonwood Stage

   2:00 – 6pm                Open Class Craft/Agricultural Exhibits – Entry Day

   5:00pm -11pm          Midway Open – Regular Admission

   5:00pm – 11pm         Bingo – Bingo Building

   6:00pm                     Vehicle Extraction-Sauk Rapids Fire Dept-Activity Area

   6:00pm                     4-H Lamb Lead – Show Arena

   6:30pm                     4-H Sheep Judging – Show Arena

   7:00pm                     St. Cloud Music Academy – Cottonwood Stage

   7:00pm- 9pm            Motocross – Grandstand

   7:00pm-10pm            32 Below – Beer Garden Stage

  Chuck Perry – Tongue Drum – Various locations on grounds

                                      Wednesday, July 31, 2019

   8:00am                     4-H Dairy Goat Judging-Show Arena

   9:30/10:00am           4-H Dairy Judging-Starting w/Showmanship-Show Arena

                                               (Start time determined based on numbers)

 10:00am- 9pm            Commercial, Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Bldgs 

                                         Open

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm      Ag in the Classroom-FFA Barnyard

 11:00am- 2pm            Farm Bureau Scavenger Hunt-Little Red Barn

 11:00am – 7pm           The Reptile Sideshow – Activity Area

 12:00pm- Midnight      Beer Garden Open

 12:00, 2 & 4pm          Loren Wolfe – Music – Cottonwood Stage

 12:00 – 5pm                Midway Open – $25.00 Armbands/All Rides

  1:00pm                        Miniature Horse Show-Horse Arena

1:00, 2, 3, 4 & 5pm      FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

   1:00pm                      Doug Ohman – “They Chose MN” (Part 1)-Cottonwood

   3:00pm                      Doug Ohman – “They Chose MN” (Part 2)-Cottonwood

   5:00pm-Midnight       Midway Open-Regular Admission

   5:00pm – 11pm            Bingo – Bingo Building

   5:30pm                       4-H Intermediate Premiere Showmanship Contest -Arena

   6:00pm                      4-H Premiere Showmanship Contest-Show Arena

   6:00pm-9pm              Old Tyme Country Boys-Classic Country – Cottonwood

   7:00pm                      4-H Livestock Auction-Show Arena

   7:30pm                      Demolition Derby-Grandstand

   8:00pm-Midnight       IV Play – Beer Garden Stage

Thursday, August 1, 2019

   8:00am                       4-H Poultry Judging – Show Arena

 10:00am –  9:00pm      Commercial, Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Bldgs

                                         Open

 10:30am                       4-H/FFA Tractor Driving Contest – Grandstand Pit Area

 11:00am-2pm               4-H Kid’s Fun – Exhibit Building 

11:00am, 1 & 3pm        Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm – Midnight      Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm                       4-H Aerospace Show – Horse Arena

 12:00pm- 6pm              Midway Open – Regular Admission

 12:00pm – 6pm            Reptile & Amphibian Discovery Zoo – FFA Barnyard

  1:00pm                       4-H Rabbit Judging – Show Arena

  1:00, 3 & 5pm             Kelly Marson – Hypnotist – Cottonwood Stage

  1:00, 2, 3, 4 & 5pm     FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

  2:00pm                        Doug Ohman – “Making A Difference – Women in

                                           Minnesota Agriculture” – Cottonwood Stage 

  3:00pm – 6pm             4-H Livestock Exhibits Released-Barns closed for

                                        cleaning

   3pm – 6pm                 4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building

   4pm                            Doug Ohman – “State Parks of MN”- Cottonwood Stage

   5:00pm-11pm            Bingo – Bingo Building

   6:00pm                      Truck Pull – Grandstand

   6:00pm – 11pm          Midway Open – $25.00 Armbands/All Rides

   6:00pm                      Horse Barn Opens

   6:00pm                      Beaus & Bells Square Dancing – Cottonwood Stage

   7:00pm                      Talent Show – Cottonwood Stage

   8:00pm-Midnight          HoneyBadgers – Beer Garden Stage

Friday, August 2, 2019

   9:00am                       4-H Horse Pleasure Show/Cloverbuds following

                                          Showmanship – Horse Arena

   9:00am                       4-H Small Pets Show with Cat/Exotic Show following-

                                          Cottonwood Stage

   9:00am                       Open Class Poultry/Pigeon Show – Poultry Barn

   9:30am                       Open Class Sheep Show – Show Arena

 10:00am – 9pm             Commercial, Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Bldgs

                                           Open

 10:00am – 11pm           Livestock Demonstrations in front of Livestock Barns

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm        Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 11:00am – 2pm             4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building

 11:00am                       4-H Lama Show – Show Arena

 11:00, 1 & 3pm             Wendinger Band – Old Tyme Music – Cottonwood Stage

 12:00-5pm                    Midway – $25.00 Armbands/All Rides

 12:00pm-Midnight        Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm – 6pm             Reptile & Amphibian Discovery Zoo – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm, 2 & 4pm        Kelly Marson – Hypnotist – Cottonwood Stage 

  1:00, 2 3, 4 & 5pm        FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

   1:00pm                       Cribbage Tournament – Beer Garden

   3:00pm                       Free Corn Feed-Sponsored by Benton-Sherburne

                                          Corn Growers

   5:00pm – Midnight       Midway Open – Regular Admission

   5:00pm                        4-H Public Fashion Revue and Performing Arts

                                           Exhibition – Cottonwood Stage

   5:00pm                        Tractor Pull-Antique/Out of Field/Mods-Grandstand

   5:00pm-11pm                Bingo – Bingo Building

   6:00pm                        4-H Lama Costume Contest – Show Arena

   7:00pm                        K9 Dog Demonstrations – Activity Area

   7:00pm                        Talent Show – Cottonwood Stage

   8:00pm-Midnight          Pandemic – Beer Garden Stage

    

Saturday, August 3, 2019

   8:00am                        Open Class Goat Show – Show Arena

   9:00am                        4-H Horse Judging/Horse Training Game Show

                                           to follow Horse Judging – Horse Arena

   9:00am                        Open Class Rabbit Show – Poultry Barn/Outside

   9:00am – 10pm            Commercial Buildings Open

   9:00am – 10pm            Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Buildings Open 

 10:00am                        Rooster Crowing Contest – Cottonwood Stage

 10:00am – Noon            Home Depot Make it & Take It – by FFA Barnyard

 10:00am                        Open Class Dairy Show – Show Arena

 10:30am                        Kids Pedal Tractor Pull – by FFA Barnyard

                                              (Registration begins at 9:30am)

 11:00am, 1 & 3 pm        Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 11:00am – 2pm               Farm Bureau Scavenger Hunt – Little Red Barn

 11:00am – 2pm               4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building 

 11:00am & 2pm              Elk River German Band – Cottonwood Stage

 12:00pm – Midnight        Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm – 5pm              Midway Open – $25.00 Armbands/All Rides

 12:00pm  11pm              Bingo – Lions Building

  12:00pm, 3 & 5pm        Loren Wolfe – Music – Cottonwood Stage

 1:00pm, 4 & 6pm           Magic By Chaz – Cottonwood Stage

1:00, 2 3, 4 & 5pm         FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

  3:00pm                         Open Class Lama Show – Show Arena

   5:00pm – Midnight        Midway Open – Regular Admission

   6:30pm                         Demolition Derby – Grandstand

   7:00pm                         Talent Show Finals – Cottonwood Stage

   8:00pm – Midnight         Smok’N Guns – Beer Garden Stage

Sunday, August 4, 2019

 10:00am                         4-H Horse Grand Entry Parade – Horse Arena

 11:00am, 1 & 3 pm         Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 11:00am                         Open Class Beef Show – Show Arena

 11:00pm – 5pm               Commercial, Discovery, Heritage Buildings Open

 11:00am                         Tribute to Those That Serve Parade

11:00am-5pm                 Fair Flea Market – Grandstand Pit Area

12:00pm – 4pm               Sir Sydney Soapington – “The Barron of Bubble” –

                                           Activity Area

 12:00pm – 5pm               Midway Open – Family Matinee – Special Ticket Prices

 12:00pm – 5pm               Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm – 5pm               Bingo – Bingo Building

 12:00pm, 2 & 4pm          Magic By Chaz – Cottonwood Stage

 12:00pm – 4pm               Ag Craft Building Open – will close at 4pm to 

                                           prepare for exhibit release

  1:00pm                           Canine Agility & 4-H Dog Show – Activity Area

1:00, 2 & 3pm                 FOCI Glass Blowers – Heritage Square

   5:00 pm                        All exhibits released – Closing of the 107th Annual BCF