2018 Fair Schedule

Activities for the fair will

be updated as they are finalized.

Check back often!!

 

Saturday, July 13, 2018

   9:30 am                    4-H Dog Show – Show Arena

 

Monday, July 30, 2018

   9:00am-10:30am      4-H Conference Judging of exhibits for livestock families

 10:30am – 4:30pm      4-H Conference Judging for all other exhibitors

 12:00pm – 7pm           Open Class Craft/Agricultural Exhibits-Entry Day

 12:00pm – 6pm           Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Set-Up

 

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

   8:30am                      Open Class Craft/Agricultural Exhibit Judging-Ag Craft Building

                                           (Building opens when judging is completed)

   9:00am – Noon          Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Set-up

   9:00am                      4-H Swine Judging-Show Arena

 10:00am                      4-H Demonstrations – Cottonwood Stage

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm       Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm – 9pm            Commercial, Discovery and Heritage Buildings Open

 12:00pm – 7pm            Open Class Craft/Agricultural Exhibits-Entry Day

 12:00pm – Midnight     Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm, 2 & 4pm      Steve Russell – Magician – Cottonwood Stage

   1:00pm                     4-H Beef Judging – Show Arena

   1:00, 3 & 5pm           Slew Foot Family Band-Music-Cottonwood Stage

   5:00pm -11pm          Bingo – Lions Building

   5:00pm -11pm          Midway Open – Regular Admission

   5:30pm                     Vehicle Extraction-Sauk Rapids Fire Dept-Activity Area

   6:00pm                     4-H Lamb Lead – Show Arena

   6:00pm – 8:30pm      Pandemic – Beer Garden Stage

   6:30pm                     4-H Sheep Judging – Show Arena

   7:00pm                     St. Cloud Music Academy – Cottonwood Stage 

   7:00pm- 9pm            Motocross – Grandstand

    8:00pm                    Movie at the FFA Barnyard – ‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’

  9:00pm-11:00pm     The Devonshires Presents Legends In Rock Concert – Beer Garden Stage

                                   Sponsor: Rollie’s Rednecks & Longnecks Bar

 

   Wednesday, August 1, 2018

   8:00am                      4-H Dairy Goat Judging-Show Arena

   9:30/10:00am            4-H Dairy Judging-Starting with Showmanship-Show Arena

                                               (Start time determined based on numbers)

 10:00am- 9pm             Commercial , Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Buildings Open

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm       Ag in the Classroom-FFA Barnyard

 11:00am- 2pm             Farm Bureau Scavenger Hunt-Little Red Barn

 11:00am – 7pm            The Reptile Sideshow – Activity Area

 12:00pm- Midnight      Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘MN from the Road’-Presentation-Cottonwood

   1:00pm                      Miniature Horse Show-Horse Arena

   1:00pm- 5pm             Midway Open-$25. Armbands/All Rides

   1:00pm, 3 & 5pm       Monroe Crossing-Blue Grass Music-Cottonwood Stage

   3:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘Heart of the Farm/Barns of MN’ Presentation-Heritage Bldg 

   4:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘Golden Age of Agriculture’/MN Farms – Cottonwood

   5:00pm-Midnight        Midway Open-Regular Admission

   5:00pm- 11pm           Bingo – Lions Building

    6:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘If the Walls Could Talk’/Historic Houses-Heritage

   6:00pm                      Wild Goose Chase Cloggers – Appalachian Clogging-Cottonwood

   6:00pm                      4-H Premiere Showmanship Contest-Show Arena

   7:00pm                      4-H Livestock Auction-Show Arena

   7:00pm                      Walzateers – Old Time Music – Cottonwood Stage

   7:30pm                      Demolition Derby-Grandstand

   8:00pm                       Movie at the FFA Barnyard – ‘The Croods’

   8:00pm-Midnight        Shane Martin – Beer Garden Stage

 

Thursday, August 2, 2018

   8:00am                       4-H Poultry Judging – Show Arena

 10:00am –  9:00pm      Commercial, Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Buildings Open

 10:30am                       4-H/FFA Tractor Driving Contest – Grandstand Pit Area

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm        Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm – Midnight      Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm                       4-H Aerospace Show – Horse Arena

 12:00pm, 3 & 7pm       Pig Races-Racing pigs from Leader, MN – Activity Area 

 12:00pm- 6pm             Midway Open – Regular Admission

 12:00pm – 6pm            Reptile & Amphibian Discovery Zoo – FFA Barnyard

  1:00pm                      4-H Rabbit Judging – Show Arena

  1:00pm, 3 & 5pm       Woodpicks – Music – Cottonwood Stage

   2:00pm                       Doug Ohman – ‘Icons on the Farm’ Presentation-Cottonwood

   3:00pm – 5pm            4-H Livestock Exhibits Released-Barns closed for cleaning

   3pm – 6pm                 4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building

   5:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘Farm Tractors & Equipment of Yesteryear’-Heritage

   5:00pm – 11pm          Bingo – Lions Building

   6:00pm                      Truck Pull – Grandstand

   6:00pm – 11pm          Midway Open – $25. Armbands/All Rides

   6:00pm                      Horse Barn Opens

   6:00pm                      Beaus & Bells Square Dancing – Cottonwood Stage

   7:00pm                      Doug Ohman-‘Saving History’ Presentation-Cottonwood

   7:00pm                      Talent Show – Cottonwood Stage

    8:00pm                      Movie at the FFA Barnyard – ‘Ice Age’

    8:00pm – Midnight     IV Play – Beer Garden Stage

 

Friday, August 3, 2018

   9:00am                        4-H Horse Pleasure Show/Cloverbuds following Showmanship – Horse Arena

   9:00am                        4-H Small Pets Show with Cat/Exotic Show following-Cottonwood Stage

   9:00am                        Open Class Poultry/Pigeon Show – Poultry Barn

   9:30am                        Open Class Sheep Show – Show Arena

 10:00am – 9pm              Commercial, Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Buildings Open

 10:00am – 11pm            Livestock Demonstrations in front of Livestock Barns

 11:00am, 1 & 3pm         Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

11:00am – 2pm              4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building

 11:00am                        4-H Lama Show – Show Arena

 12:00pm                        Midway Opens

 12:00pm – 6pm              Reptile & Amphibian Discovery Zoo – FFA Barnyard

 12:00pm, 2 & 4pm         Wendinger Band-Old Time Music-Cottonwood Stage 

  12:00pm, 2 & 4pm        Raptors of MN-The Raptor Center – Activity Area

   1:00pm – 5pm              Midway – $25. Armbands/All Rides

   1:00pm                        Cribbage Tournament – Beer Garden

   1:00 & 3pm                  Brian Richards – Magician – Cottonwood Stage

   3:00pm                        Free Corn Feed-Sponsored by Benton-Sherburne Corn Growers

   5:00pm – Midnight        Midway Open – Regular Admission

   5:00pm                        4-H Public Fashion Revue and Performing Arts Exhibition – Cottonwood Stage

   5:00pm – 11pm            Bingo – Lions Building

   5:00pm                        Tractor Pull – Antique/Out of Field/Modifieds – Grandstand

   6:00pm                        4-H Lama Costume Contest – Show Arena

   7:00pm                        K9 Dog Demonstrations – Activity Area

   7:00pm                        Talent Show – Cottonwood Stage

   8pm                              Movie at the FFA Barnyard – ‘Night at the Museum’

   8:00pm – Midnight       32 Below – Beer Garden Stage

   8:30pm – 10:30pm       Rick & Tony-Classic Rock, Country & Blues-Cottonwood Stage 

   

Saturday, August 4, 2018

   8:00am                        Open Class Goat Show – Show Arena

   9:00am                        4-H Horse Judging/Horse Training Game Show to follow Horse

                                                      Judging – Horse Arena

   9:00am                        Open Class Rabbit Show – Poultry Barn/Outside

   9:00am – 3pm              Remote Control Car Racing – Activity Area

   9:00am – 10pm            Commercial Buildings Open

   9:00am – 10pm            Discovery, Heritage and Ag Craft Buildings Open 

 10:00am                        Rooster Crowing Contest – Cottonwood Stage

 10:00am – Noon             Home Depot Make it & Take It – by FFA Barnyard

 10:30am                         Kids Pedal Tractor Pull – by FFA Barnyard

                                              (Registration begins at 9:30am)

 10:00am                         Open Class Dairy Show – Show Arena

 11:00am, 1 & 3 pm         Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 11:00am – 2pm               Farm Bureau Scavenger Hunt – Little Red Barn

 11:00am – 2pm               4-H Kids Fun – Exhibit Building 

 12:00pm – Midnight        Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm – 5pm              Midway Open – $25. Armbands/All Rides

 12:00pm  11pm              Bingo – Lions Building

   1:00pm, 3 & 5pm          Halls of Magic – Magic Show – Cottonwood 

   2:00pm, 4 & 6pm          Elk River German Band – Cottonwood   

   3:00pm                         Open Class Lama Show – Show Arena

   5:00pm – Midnight        Midway Open – Regular Admission

   6:30pm                         Demolition Derby – Grandstand

   7:00pm                         Talent Show Finals – Cottonwood Stage

    8:00am                         Movie at the FFA Barnyard – ‘Shrek’

   8:30pm – 10:30pm        Rick & Tony – Classic Rock, Country & Blues – Cottonwood Stage

    9pm-11pm                   Snake Oil – Beer Garden Stage

 

Sunday, August 5, 2018

 10:00am                         4-H Horse Grand Entry Parade – Horse Arena

 10:00am, 1 & 3 pm         Ag in the Classroom – FFA Barnyard

 11:00am                         Open Class Beef Show – Show Arena

 11:00pm – 5pm               Commercial, Discovery, Heritage Buildings Open

 11:00am                          Tribute to Those That Serve Parade

 11:00am – 2pm               34th Infantry Red Bull Band ‘Cover Fire’ – Country Music-Beer Garden Stage

12:00pm – 1pm                Ultimate Truck Series – Pit Party – Grandstand

 12:00pm – 5pm               Midway Open – Family Matinee – 50 cent ride tickets

 12:00pm – 5pm               Beer Garden Open

 12:00pm – 4pm               Ag Craft Building Open – will close at 4pm to prepare for exhibit release

 12:00pm – 5pm               Bingo – Lions Building

 12:00pm, 2 & 4pm          Halls of Magic – Cottonwood Stage

   1:00pm & 3pm              Cross Country Band – Cottonwood Stage

    2:00pm                         Ultimate Truck Series/Truck Racing – Grandstand

    5:00 pm                        All exhibits released – Closing of the 106th Annual BCF